Last Updated: Friday, 19 May 2023, 07:24 GMT
[…] B

Nose next argues that the district court erred in concluding that the waiver of rights under the VWPP, see 8 U.S.C.A. § 1187(b), included a waiver of the right to apply for non-asylum forms of relief from deportation.[9] See Brief for Nose at 18-23. We disagree. The express language of § 1187(b) states that "an alien may not be provided a waiver under the pilot program unless the alien has waived any right ... to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for deportation against the alien." 8 U.S.C.A. § 1187(b) (emphasis added). Because this section unambiguously states that a VWPP-alien may only apply for asylum relief as a means of contesting deportation,[10] we conclude that § 1187(b) forbids Nose from applying for other forms of relief from deportation.