Lorenzo Kofa v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] The "withholding of deportation" remedy is the second statutory
remedy by which an alien might avoid deportation. It provides that
the Attorney General "shall not deport or return" an alien if his or her
life or freedom "would be threatened" in his or her home country on
account of any one or a combination of the same five grounds enu-
merated in the asylum provision. See 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(1). This
remedy is mandatory if the alien successfully shows that his or her
life or freedom would be threatened upon return to his or her home
country, and provided that an exception does not apply.
8 U.S.C. § 1253 provides, in relevant part:
(h) Withholding of deportation or return
(1) The Attorney General shall not deport or
return any alien (other than an alien described in
section 1251(a)(4)(D) of this title) to a country if
the Attorney General determines that such alien's
life or freedom would be threatened in such coun-
try on account of race, religion, nationality, mem-
bership in a particular social group, or political
opinion.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any alien if
the Attorney General determines that--
* * *
(B) the alien, having been convicted by a final
judgment of a particularly serious crime, consti-
tutes a danger to the community of the United
States.
Also in 1990, the following was added to this section:
For purposes of subparagraph (B), an alien who has been
convicted of an aggravated felony shall be considered to
have committed a particularly serious crime.
Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, § 515(a)(2), 1990
U.S.C.C.A.N. (104 Stat.) 5053.
B
When reviewing an agency's interpretation of a statute, we must
look first to the intent of Congress as expressed by the statutory lan-
guage. See Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v.