Nguyen v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Petitioner entered a plea of nolo contendere to both charges and was sentenced to twenty-three years' imprisonment on the shooting charge and two years' imprisonment on the possession charge, the sentences to run consecutively. Following petitioner's conviction, he was served with an order to show cause, charging him with being deportable under 1251(a)(4). The IJ found him deportable and subsequently denied his applications for asylum and withholding of deportation under 1158, 1253. The Board affirmed. Title 8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(4) states in part: Any alien in the United States...shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who...(4)...at any time after entry is convicted of two crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct, regardless of whether confined therefor and regardless of whether the convictions were in a single trial. Petitioner does not refute that he was convicted of committing two crimes.