Anton Ivezaj and Ljena Doljevic v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Ivezaj and Doljevic present new evidence about the deteriorating condition of affairs in Montenegro, but it is apparent from the BIA's order that the presentation of any facts of this nature will be insufficient, in its view, to warrant reopening proceedings, because it thinks that Ivezaj and Doljevic have failed to show any likelihood that they will be singled out for persecution. Thus, under Perkovic's reading of Dokic, applying the exhaustion doctrine here is inappropriate. In addition, neither Dokic nor Perkovic adverted to 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(2), which establishes that "the decision of the Board shall be final except in those cases reviewed by the Attorney General . . . ." See Burman v. INS, 32 F.3d 569, 1994 WL 378354, at ** 2 (6th Cir. 1994) (unpublished per curiam) (noting that § 3.1(d)(2) makes the decisions of the BIA final and reviewable by the courts of appeals). The Attorney General did not review the BIA's determination here.