Erick N. Robleto-Siles v. Immigration and Naturalization Services
[…] A motion to remand is governed by the same standards as a motion to reopen. Ubau-Marenco v. INS, 67 F.3d 750, 757 n.9 (9th Cir. 1995). The BIA denied Robleto-Siles's motion to remand on the ground that he failed to establish a prima facie case for suspension of deportation. We review for abuse of discretion. Dielmann v. INS, 34 F.3d 851, 852 (9th Cir. 1994). The BIA commits an abuse of discretion where it fails to consider all relevant factors or fails to articulate its reasons for denying suspension of deportation. Tukhowinich v. INS, 64 F.3d 460, 463 (9th Cir. 1995). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1), the Attorney General has discretion to suspend deportation of an alien (1) who has been present in the United States for at least seven years, (2) who is a person of good moral character, and (3) whose deportation would "result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence." The BIA denied Robleto-Siles motion to remand on the ground that he failed to establish "extreme hardship."