Last Updated: Friday, 01 November 2019, 13:47 GMT
[…] Petitioner's testimony permits the inference that he was being recruited by MRTA because of his prior experience in drug smuggling, and that possible persecution by MRTA, should he be returned to Peru, was prompted by the fact that he declined to become involved in MRTA's drug smuggling, and not because of his political opinions. I.N.S. v. Elias-Zacarias, 117 L. Ed. 2d 38, U.S. , 112 S. Ct. 812 (1992).

Withholding Deportation 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h) provides as follows: (h) Withholding of deportation or return (1) The Attorney General shall not deport or return any alien (other than an alien described in section 1251(a)(4)(D) of this title) to a country if the Attorney General determines that such alien's life or freedom would be threatened in such country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.